Hero Dec 2020 sale analysis
Bike News

Hero Model Wise Dec 2020 sales analysis – Xtreme, Destini 125, Splendor

Hero Moto corp Finished at the top of the Dec 2020 sales charts with the huge margin, ahead of Honda, TVS and bajaj.

  • A total of 4,25,033 units were sold by Hero Moto corp in Dec 2020
  • Two-wheeler industry as a whole finished on a high with 11,27,917 units in Calendar year 2020
  • Splendor with the highest sale with 1,63,845 units

Hero Motor corporation of India once again top the list of sales charts of Dec 2020, with 4,25,033 units were sold against 4,12,009 units in the same period in 2019, with 3.2 per cent positive slae growth volume in year-on-year basis. Hero Moto corp held the 37.68 per cent of the two-wheeler market share. The two-wheeler industry completes the CY2020 on a high with a total of 11,27,917 units were sold as against 10,50,038 units were sold in same period in 2019, with 7.4 per cent year-on-year positive sale growth.

Hero Dec 2020 sales analysis
splendor looks eligent

The splendor leading the way with 1,63,845 units were sold against 1,62,593 units sold in Dec 2019, with 1 per cent positive sales growth. The Splendor series nearly sold 1,94,930 units of splendor and super splendor as the Honda Activa was comprehensively beaten with 60,100 units’ difference. Second most sold two-wheeler from hero was HF deluxe with 1,41,168 units against 1,38,951 units in the same period in 2019, with 2 per cent sales growth on year-on-year basis. Expect from Glamour all other products from hero posted positive growth in sales volume.  

Hero ProductsDec 2020Dec 2019
Splendor1,63,8451,62,593
HF deluxe1,41,1681,38,951
Passion36,62426,960
Super splendor31,08531,133
Glamour19,23828,606
Pleasure19,09011,391
Destini 1255,7893,388
Maestro3,9113,608
Xtreme 160R3,265653
XPulse 2001,018NA
Hero Dec 2020 Model wise sales number

The Hero Entry level commuter motorcycle passion saw a massive sales growth of 36 per cent. The pleasure was the third biggest gainer of from hero with 19,090 units were sold against 11,391 units in same period in 2019, with 68 per cent sales growth. The Xtreme 160R managed to sale 3,265 units against 653 units in Dec 2019, with getting 400 per cent sales increased, with the help of BS6 Xtreme 160R launch. Xtreme 160R rivals with Hornet 2.0, TVS apache RTR 160 4V and Bajaj Pulsar NS 160 in the Indian market.

Also read…….. 5 top affordable Scooter available in 2021

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *