Top 10 Two-wheelers sold in May 2021
Bike News

SALES ANALYSIS OF TVS MOTORS COMPANY: OCTOBER 2020

TVS Motors company one of the main two-wheeler manufacturers in India right now. TVS motor company finished at number 3rd rank in overall two-wheelers sales percentage in month October 2020

  • TVS sold 3,01,380 units last month
  • Increase of 19.3 percent in overall growth
  • Most sold 2-wheeler for TVS was XL100

TVS motors company sold 3,01,380 units in month October 2020, as against the 2,52,684 units were sold in the same period last year in October 2019 getting a 19.3 percent sales growth in year-on-year percent. The horse-based brand moves up ahead of bajaj auto, Suzuki, Royal Enfield, Yamaha, etc. For the October month, XL100 was the most sold 2-wheeler for the TVS motor company, with an overall cumulative domestic sale of more than 80,000 plus as against 60,174 units were sold of XL100 on the same period last year October 2019 with 33 percent positive sales growth.

TVS  IQUEE electric scooter
TVS IQUEE electric scooter looks amazing

The TVS motor second most sold 2-wheeler was Jupiter with 74,159 units were sold as against 74,560 units were sold during the same period of time last year in October 2019. The Apache series finished at third position with 40,943 units were sold in October 2020 as against 34,059 units sold in the same period last year with 20 percent positive sales growth.

ModelOctober 2020October 2019
XL10080,26860,174
Apache series40,94334,059
Jupiter74,15974,560
Ntorq31,52423,842
Radeon20,20417,265
Sport22,21714,960
Star city14,9478,331
Two-wheeler sales units comparison

TVS Ntorq posted a positive sales growth of 32 percent as it is managed to sold 31,524 units in October 2020 as against 23,842 units last year in the same month. On the other hand, sports commuters had a good outing with 22,217 units sold in October 2020 as against 14,960 units were sold in the same period last year. The Radeon also get a good increase in their sales outing with 20,204 units in October 2020 as against 17,265 units in the same period last year, with 17 percent positive growth in sales.  

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *