Top most sold Scooters
Bike News

Top 10 Most sold scooters of Jan 2021 – Activa, Jupiter, Ntorq, Dio

Here are the top 10 most sold Scooters of Jan 2021. Although Honda Activa continued to lead the Scooters in the Indian market ahead of, Jupiter, Suzuki Access.

  • Top lister Activa garnered 2,11,660 units last month
  • Hero Destini 125 becomes the highest garner with 2307 % sales growth
  • Yamaha fascino finished at last with a 28 % Decline in sales

Honda two-wheelers once again led the list of Scooters in the Indian market, courtesy of evergreen bestselling scooter Activa. Since the debut, Activa finishes at the top for the Scooter category for several months, and again at the start of the new calendar year, it garnered 2,11,660 units last month against 2,34,749 units in the same period in 2020, with 9.84 percent negative sales growth still finishes at the top of the sales chart. The TVS Jupiter once again finished at the top-selling scooter for the Homegrown brand, as 51,952 units were sold against 28,689 units in the same prior year in 2020 with a 34.28 % sales growth year-on-year basis.

Top most sold Scooters
TVS-Ntorq-Race-Edition looks sporty

The Suzuki Access 125 finished at third position as 45,475 units were sold last month against 54,595 units in the same corresponding period in 2020, with a 16.70 % decline in sales compared on a year-on-year basis. The Dio finishes ahead of its major rival TVS Ntorq, it recorded 28,914 units against 32,651 units in Jan 2020, finishing the first month of 2021 with 11 % De-growth. The Ntorq 125 becomes the fifth most sold Scooter last month with 27,766 units against 20,638 units in Jan 2020, finishing with 35 % YOY sales Volume growth. In the next second half of the table Hero MotoCorp’s Pleasure finished the month with a huge 339 percent of sales Growth, as 18,603 units were sold against 4,239 units in the same period in 2020, and finished at sixth position, in Top 10 most sold.

ModelsJan 2021Jan 2020
Honda Active2,11,6602,34,749
TVS Jupiter51,95228,689
Suzuki Access45,47554,595
Honda Dio28,91432,651
TVS Ntorq27,76620,638
Hero pleasure18,6034,239
Yamaha ray10,5042,232
Hero Destini 1259,484394
Suzuki Burgman Street8,743603
Yamaha Fascino8,41611,647
Total4,21,5173,90,437
Sales chrt of Scooter Jan 2021

Yamaha had two scooters in the top 10 Scooter sales table, as Ray finished at the seventh position as it garnered 10,504 units last month against 2,232 units twelve months ago, finishing with massive 371 % YOY sales growth. Hero Destini 125 garnered a tremendous positive sales growth of 2307% last month, as 9,484 units were sold against 394 units in Jan 2020. The Suzuki Burgman manages to record 8,743 units last month against 603 units twelve months back, with huge 1350% YOY surges in sales. At the tenth position, another Yamaha Scooter Fascino finishes last month with 28 percent negative sales, as it only manages to sell 8,416 units against 11,647 units in Jan 2020.    

Also Read……2021 Bajaj Pulsar 180 launched   

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *