Top 10 Most sold scooters May 2021
Bike News

Top 10 Retailed Scooters In march 2021 in terms of sale – Activa, Jupiter

Here we put together the Top 10 most sold Two-wheeler Scooters for the Month 2021, with topping the list yet again by Honda Activa.

  • Honda Sold 1,99,208 units of Activa last month
  • The Highest gainer for last month is TVS pep+ with 1388% growth
  • Yamaha RayZR saw a negative growth of 31% last month

Here we take the Top 10 most sold Scooters in Month 2021, and starting off the list with yet again Honda Activa, which sold 1,99,208 units last month against 1,14,757 units during the same period twelve months back, with 73.5 percent positive sales growth when compared on a YOY basis. Followed with TVS Jupiter finished at the second position yet again with 57,206 units last month against 21,001 units during the same month last year with getting a massive 172.4 percent of positive sales growth on a YOY basis. Suzuki Access finished at third position with 48,672 units against 26,476 units in March 2020, with 83.8 percent of positive sales.

Top 10 Most sold Scooter March 2021
Top 10 Most sold Scooter March 2021
ScootersMarch 2020 unitsMarch 2021 units
Honda Activa1,14,7571,99,208
TVS Jupiter21,00157,206
Suzuki Access 12526,47648,672
Honda Dio29,52822,677
Hero pleasure13,89828,516
TVS Ntorq9,19226,851
Hero Destini 1259,52314,044
Yamaha RayZR11,9728,272
Hero Maestro  3,5388,005
TVS Pep+5327,914
top 10 Most Sold Scooter March 2021

Honda Dio has been popular in commuter Scooters amongst youngsters, as it recorded 29,528 units last month against 22,677 units in march 2020, with 23 percent negative sales growth finished at the fourth position. While, Honda Dio and Yamaha RayZR saw a sales Decline, but all other scooters in the Top 10 garnered a positive sales growth. Followed by Hero Pleasure it finished at fifth position with 28,516 units last month against 13,898 units in March 2020, with 105% of sales growth on a YOY basis.

Top 10 Most sold Scooter March 2021
Honda-Dio-Repsol-Edition with bright orange alloy wheels looks sporty

In the last five scooters out of five, two scooters are from the Hero brand, Destini 125 and maestro, and finished last month at seventh and ninth positions, with the former getting 47% sales growth and later getting 126 percent sales surge. Although, the sixth, eighth and tenth position is held by TVS Ntorq, Yamaha RayZR, and TVS Pep+. Out of all the Top 10 Scooters, the highest garner of the last month is TVS Pep+. TVS retailed 7,914 units of Pep+ last month against just 532 units in March 2020, finishing off the month at a 1388% massive sales increase in volume.   

Follow us on google news

Also Read – Top 10 Most exported cars March 2021

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *