Car News

10 best selling compact SUVs May 2021 – Sonnet, Nexon, Venue

May 2021 was a pretty difficult month for not only the automobile industry but also the whole nation, while the nation suffered from the second wave of the pandemic the automobile industry took a serious hit from the lockdown imposed due to the pandemic which nearly halted the production and customer attraction for most of the companies. The repercussion of this scenario is the total reshuffle of the top 10 best selling list of most of the segment, a similar situation is for the 10 best-selling compact SUVs for May 2021 which got a major reshuffle for its top contender. Let’s take a look at the list.

S.no.Compact SUVsApril 2021 SalesMay 2021 SalesMoM growth
1.Kia Sonet7,7246,627-14.2%
2.Tata Nexon6,9386,439-7.6%
3.Hyundai Venue11,2454,840-57.2%
4.Maruti Vitara Brezza11,2202,648-76%
5.Renault Kiger2,8001,326-53.3%
6.Nissan Magnite2,9041,200-58.6%
7.Ford EcoSport3,820503-86.8%
8.Toyota Urban Cruiser2,115373-82.3%
9.Mahindra XUV3004,144251-93.9%
10.Honda WR-V1,194192-83.9%
10 best selling compact SUVs May 2021

The best-selling compact SUV of the month with a sale of 6,627 units is the Kia Sonnet which when compared to the sale of 7,724 units in April 2021 translates to an MoM negative growth of -14% which isn’t too much as all the other SUVs on the list suffered a major blow however the Sonet was amongst the least affected ones. Next, we have the Tata Nexon which managed to sell a total of 6,439 units which if compared to April 2021’s sale marks a drop of only 7.6% and became the lowest affected SUV by the lockdown.

At the 3rd position, we have the Hyundai Venue which sold a total of 4,840 units last month compared to the April 2021 sale of 11,245 units which made the car April 2021’s best-selling Compact SUV, however, the car has suffered a dip in sale of -57%. Next, at number 4 we have the 2nd best selling Compact SUV of April 2021 which was the Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza that in April sold a total of 11,220 units compared to last months sale of 2,648 units.

Follow us on Google News for more interesting news  

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *