Top 10 sold SUV March 2021
Car News

10 Most Sold cars For FY2020-21 – Swift, Creta, Dzire

FY2020-21 was a roller coaster of a year which began and ended on 2 rather different notes, began with a 0-sales condition due to COVID-19 lockdown and ended in a rather profitable condition with many companies scoring even a 100% YoY growth, and what better way to end this year with the 10 Most sold cars in FY2020-21.

Maruti Suzuki has dominated this list for over a decade and the same goes for this financial year with where the company was able to acquire 7 positions on this list followed by Hyundai which scored the rest 3 positions.

List of 10 Most Sold cars For FY2020-21

S.no.10 Most Sold Cars in FY2020-21Sale in FY2019-20 Sale in FY2020-21YoY growth
1.Maruti Suzuki Swift1,87,9161,72,671-8%
2.Maruti Suzuki Baleno1,80,4131,63,445-9%
3.Maruti Suzuki Wagon R1,56,7241,60,3302%
4.Maruti Suzuki Alto1,90,8141,58,992-17%
5.Maruti Suzuki Dzire1,79,1591,28,251-28%
6.Hyundai Creta82,0741,20,03546%
7.Maruti Suzuki Eeco1,17,0031,05,081-10%
8.Hyundai Grand i10 Nios 99,5921,00,6111%
9.Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza1,10,64194,635-14%
10.Hyundai Venue93,62492,972-1%

At the number 1 position, we have the Maruti Suzuki Swift with a YoY de-growth of 8% and selling a total of 1,72,671 units for this financial year compared to last financial year sale of 1,87,916 units. Following the footsteps is its sibling Maruti Baleno which finished off this year with a YoY de-growth of 9% and selling an exact total of 1,63,445 units this year compared to 1,80,413 units last year. One this to be kept in mind here is that most of these sales are highly affected by the pandemic situation, which is the reason for most of these cars finishing off with negative YoY growth.

10 Most Sold cars For FY2020-21

At the 3rd position, we have Maruti Suzuki Wagon R selling a total of 1,60,330 units and achieving a YoY growth of 2%. At the 4th position, we have Maruti Suzuki Alto which scored the second most negative sales growth percentage on this list (-17%) and sold a total of 1,58,992 units till March 2021. For the 5th position, we have the only Sedan on this list, although the age of sedans is long gone but Dzire never seems to disappoint, however, the car scored a YoY de-growth of 28%, which is the lowest on this list, but being on this in the age of hatchbacks and SUVs is a great deal.

For the rest of the entries of 10 Most Sold Cars in FY2020-21 see the table above.

Follow us on Google News

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *