Kia march sales
Car News

9 best-selling MPVs May 2021 – Bolero, Ertiga, Triber

With each new month comes the sales figures of each automobile company, and after analyzing them we bring you the top 9 best-selling MPVs for the Month of May 2021. Topping our list, we have the Mahindra Bolero which actually is a combination of an SUV and an MPV, the car managed to garner a sale of 3,517 units compared to April 2021’s sale of 6,152 units translating to an MoM growth of -42.8%. Next, we have the last months best seller Maruti Suzuki Ertiga which this time took a hard hit and dropped down to 2nd position with a gross sale of 2,694 units in last month which when compared to April 2021’s sale of 8,644 units translates to an MoM growth of -61.8%.

ModelApril 2021 SalesMay 2021 SalesMoM growth
1. Mahindra Bolero6,1523,517-42.8%
2. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga8,6442,694-61.8%
3. Maruti Suzuki XL63,373782-76.8%
4. Renault Triber2,426524-78.4%
5. Kia Carnival301146-51.4%
6. Mahindra Marazzo16160-62.7%
7. Toyota Innova3,60020-99.4%
8. Toyota Vellfire251-96%
9. Datsun Go+310-100%
9 best-selling MPVs May 2021

Maruti Suzuki XL6 was placed at the 3rd position on the list due to its sale of 782 units in May 2021 compared to 3,373 units sold in April translating to an MoM growth of -76.8%. Renault’s best-selling Triber stands at number 4 on our list with 524 units of sale compared to 2,426 units sale in April 2021 making a sales drop of -78.4%. the Kia carnival surprisingly this time comes at number 5 with only 146 sales in May 2021 comparing to 301 sales in April 2021 gives an MoM sales drop of -51.4%. The rest 4 hard a pretty bad month with only 2 digit sales figures at most where the Mahindra Marazzo which only sold 60 units last month, then comes the Toyota Innova which last month only managed to sell 20 units. The 8th spot goes to Toyota Vellfire which only managed to sell 1 unit and lastly Datsun GO+ which made 0 sales last month.

Follow us on Google News

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *