Maruti Suzuki model-wise sale
Car News

February 2021 Top 10 best-selling cars – Swift, Baleno, Creta, Venue

February has been yet an interesting month for the Indian automobile industry with many companies achieving many milestones in production, sales and whatnot. And the most interesting topic of this month is February 2021 top 10 selling cars, however, there are only a handful of changes to the previous month’s list. So, let’s dive in and see who became the number 1 and who got kicked out of this month’s list.

The list for this week’s top 10 selling cars remains somewhat similar with many position changes, however, there are only two companies fighting for these top 10 positions. First being Maruti Suzuki which holds a total of 7 positions in this list and the rest 3 are owned by Hyundai, even amongst the top 5 the top 4 of the spots are taken by Maruti Suzuki cars and only the 5th spot is taken by Hyundai with its best-selling SUV the Hyundai Creta.

List of February 2021 Top 10 most-selling cars

Top 10 Cars (YoY)Feb 2021 SalesYoYFeb 2020 Sales
1. Maruti Swift20,2648%18,696
2. Maruti Baleno20,07021%16,585
3. Maruti Wagon R18,7283%18,235
4. Maruti Alto16,919-6%17,921
5. Hyundai Creta12,4281675%700
6. Maruti Dzire11,90163%7,296
7. Maruti Eeco11,8916%11,227
8. Maruti Vitara Brezza11,58569%6,866
9. Hyundai Venue11,2249%10,321
10. Hyundai Grand i10 Nios10,270-1%10,407

The major highlights of this month were the Maruti Suzuki Swift which jumped 1 place up from the last month and became the number 1 selling car of February 2021 with a YoY growth of 8% and selling 20,264 units last month, and the second space was taken by the Maruti Baleno which jumped from 4th position to 2nd position with a YoY growth of 21% and a total of 20,070 units sold. However, the main highlight of this list was the Hyundai Creta with a massive YoY growth of 1675% selling a total of 12,428 units in February 2021 compared to 700 units in February 2020.

Follow us on Google News

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *