Car News

MID-SIZE SUV SALES REPORT CARD FOR OCT 2020

The trending segment in the market which is helping the auto market in India to recover is the mid-size SUV segment. It is currently the hottest segment in the Indian market with top-notch sales and growth at both YOY and MOM.

  • Hyundai Creta again tops the sales chart
  • 38,167 units sold of mid-size SUV segment
  • Growth rate increased as compare to previous month

The mid-size SUV presently the hottest segment in the Indian market is graining the highest volumes. This is done with the help of the revival of second-generation Creta which was launched in March 2020. The Hyundai Creta has ruled long enough in the mid-size SV range long before the Seltos and XUV500.

Over the few last months, Creta has regained its leading status in the market, as Creta was the most sold Hyundai model last month with 14,023 units. Creta also tops at the first position in sales chart for mid-size SUV segment and the second position is taken by Kia Seltos with 8,900 units last month.

The overall segment grew 11 percent as more than 38,167 units of mid-size SUV were sold. As compared to last year 2019 with same month the Creta records a massive 93 percent volume increase. As the same comparison done with Kia Seltos last year same month 2019 Kia Seltos dispatched 12,854 units, with negative sales deterioration of 31 percent. As per the Scorpio as always consistent with the same number, Mahindra dispatch 3,961 units of Scorpio last month, and as compared with same month last year 2019 Scorpio was sold 4,628 units and getting 14 percent negative sale deterioration compare to last year.

The hector getting a 3 percent increase in sales growth with dispatching 3,961 units last month corresponding to last year same month, where MG dispatch 3,625 units of hector. Next to Hector comes S-cross with a massive increase in sales growth volume of 86 percent as 2,526 units were sold in Oct 2020 and 1,356 units were sold at same period of time last year. Next to S-cross tata harrier comes with the massive growth of 91 percent as 2,398 units were sold last month and corresponding to same period of time 1,258 units were sold on Oct 2019. The XUv500 comes after harrier, Mahindra dispatch 1,009 units last month, and comparing with same period last year Mahindra sold 1,378 units, so with this Mahindra XUV500 getting 27 percent negative deterioration in sales. The compass on the further hand recorded just 832 units with 3 percent negative growth as it finished ahead of the Renault Duster, Skoda Karoq, Mg ZS EV, and Nissan Kicks.

ModelOctober 2019 salesOctober 2020 sales
Hyundai Creta14,0237,269
Kia Seltos8,90012,854
Mahindra Scorpio3,9614,628
MG hector3,6253,536
Maruti Suzuki S-cross2,5261,356
Tata Harrier2,3981,258
Mahindra XUV5001,0091,378
Jeep compass832854
Renault Duster362622
Skoda karoq182
MG ZS EV125
Nissan kicks122313
VW T-ROC89
Hyundai Kona EV1350

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *