Top 10 cars sold in April 2021
Car News

Most sold Top 10 Sedan February 2021 – Dzire, City, Verna

Sedans were once the best selling cars of each company but with the introduction to SUV in various price ranges the magic for these cars have in a way dwindled and this can even be seen in the pattern of launches the companies are making. Most of the launches since the start of the year 2021 are of SUVs. However, some of the Sedans have sales number which are far better than some SUVs and today we bring you the Top 10 most sold sedan in the month of February 2021.

List of Top 10 Sedan Feb 2021

S.no.Top 10 Most Sold SedansFebruary 2021 SalesYoY growth or declineFebruary 2020 Sales
1.Maruti Suzuki Dzire11,90163%7,296
2.Honda Amaze4,939-15%5,814
3.Hyundai Aura4,300-13.4%4,968
4.Honda City2,524101%1,256
5.Hyundai Verna2,047259%570
6.Tata Tigor1,939148%782
7.Maruti Suzuki Ciaz1,510-40.6%2,544
8.Toyota Yaris65721.2%542
9.Skoda Rapid614-9.7%680
10.Ford Aspire399-46.3%744
Top 10 sedan February
Top 10 sedan February 2021

To start off this list, we have the only car in the top 10 most sold cars of February 2021, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire with a YoY growth of 63% and selling a total of 11,901 units this month and is the only car with over 5,000 sales in this list. Next, we have the Honda Amaze with a decline in YoY sales of 15%, selling a total of 4,939 units last month.

In the 3rd place, we have Hyundai Aura which looking at its predecessor Hyundai Xcent got a sales decline of 13.4% selling a total of 4,300 units last month. At number 4 and 5 we have the Honda City and Hyundai Verna with a massive growth of 101% for the former and 259% for the later, selling a total of 2,524 units and 2047 units. And the rest of the place were captured by Tata Tigor, Maruti Suzuki Ciaz, Toyota Yaris, Skoda Rapid and lastly Ford Aspire in 10th place.

Follow us on Google News

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *