Car News

Top 10 best-selling cars of 2020: Swift, Alto, Baleno

2020 was a rollercoaster of a year for the automobile industry with the car makers suffering from low sales at the beginning of the year to 0 sales in the COVID-19 pandemic period to a gradual increase till the end of the year. Even in this period carmakers showered us with new facelifts and new launches of some quality cars. Although the majority of the companies ended up in a loss when comparing the YoY sales to the year 2019, all’s well that end well as the year ended up on a positive note. Today we bring you a quick list of the Top 10 best-selling cars of 2020.

Top 10 best selling cars of 2020

Top 10 best-selling cars for 2020

NoTop Cars
2020
CY 2019CY 2020DiffGrowth % YoY
1Swift1,91,9011,60,765-31,136-16.23
2Alto2,08,0871,54,076-54,011-25.96
3Baleno1,84,0441,53,986-30,058-16.33
4WagonR1,55,9671,48,298-7,669-4.92
5Dzire1,98,9041,24,969-73,935-37.17
6Ertiga+XL61,08,2311,04,185-4,046-3.74
7Eeco1,14,10599,480-14,625-12.82
8Creta99,73696,989-2,747-2.75
9Seltos45,49496,93251,438113.07
10Grand i10 NIOS1,02,69391,930-10,763-10.48

With the top 7-spots in its pocket Maruti shows its dominance in the auto market with no other company coming even close to this mark. However, this list has been changed when comparing to the previous, here Swift has dethroned the previous number 1 position holder Alto and the previous number 2 spot holder has slept from 2 to number 5 with a YoY loss of 37.17%.

Amongst the rest of the 3 spots left on the list 2 of them are occupied by the South Korean company Hyundai with its best-selling SUV Creta at the number 8 spot and the Hyundai’s favourite hatchback Grand i10 Nios at number 10 position.

We also have a new entry on our list, the cousin of Hyundai Creta the Kia Seltos at the number 9 spot giving a YoY profit of 113.07% which is the only positive YoY sale in this list.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *