Top 5 cars with lowest running costs
Car News

Top 10 cars sold in Dec 2020 – Alto, Swift, Baleno, WagonR

Yet again Maruti Suzuki occupied 7 positions in the top 10 sold cars in Dec 2020. Other 3 spaces occupied by Hyundai motors India.

  • A total of 1,40,754 units were sold in Dec 2020
  • Alto gained 1st position in the top 10 cars list
  • For Hyundai motors, India venue occupied the sixth rank in the list

Maruti Suzuki India Limited has sold a total of 1,40,754 units in December 2020, with alto being the top sold car on the list. The year-on-year growth for Maruti Suzuki stood for 15 percent as against December 2019, and month-on-month sales growth held by 4 percent compared with November 2020. One of the largest car manufacturers in India taken 7 places in the top 10 car sold list, with Hyundai motors India grabbing three left places. The Alto was the most sold vehicle of the month with 18,140 units were sold in December 2020, and ranked the first position in the sales chart. The Hatchback Swift finished at second position with a cumulative domestic sale of 18,131 units as against 14,769 units in the same period last year.

top 10 cars sold in December2020
Maruti Suzuki Dzire finished at 5th position
TOP 10 CARDec 2020 salesDec 2019 sales
Maruti Suzuki Alto18,14015,489
Maruti Suzuki Swift18,13114,769
Maruti Suzuki Baleno18,03018,464
Maruti Suzuki WagnoR17,68410,781
Maruti Suzuki Swift dzire13,86815,286
Hyundai venue12,3139,521
Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza12,25113,658
Maruti Suzuki Eeco11,2157,634
Hyundai Creta10,5926,713
Hyundai grand i10 Nios10,2637,598
Top 10 cars sold in Dec 2020

The Baleno occupied the third position with cumulative sales of 18,030 units last month as against 18,464 units during the same month last year with a 2 percent negative sales decline. The wagonR once again held the fourth position with 17,684 units were sold as against 10,781 units in the same month last year with a tremendous 64 percent year-on-year positive sales growth. The Fifth position grabbed by a tall hatchback Swift dzire with 13,868 units last month as against 15,286 units in the same period last year with getting 9 percent year-on-year sales decline.  

top 10 car sold in December 2020
Hyundai Creta 18-inch alloy wheels looke amazing

Hyundai Motor India Limited has sold a total of 47,400 units in December 2020. The compact SUV venue takes the charge with 12,313 units in Dec 2020 as against 9,521 units during the same month last year with 29 percent positive year-on-year sales growth and occupied the sixth position in the sales chart. Seventh position held by Vitara Brezza with 10 percent year-on-year sales De-growth. The Eeco once again finished in the Top 10 car sold list with 11,215 units were sold in Dec 2020, occupying 8th position. The Ninth and tenth positions grabbed by Hyundai Creta and Grand i10 Nios with 10,592 units and 10,263 units respectively.      

Also read …..Top 5 brands in December 2020 sales chart

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *