Maruti Suzuki July 2021 sales
Car News

Top 10 Hatchbacks May 2021 – Swift, Baleno, Altroz

Hatchback cars have always been India’s best selling segment cars as most of the Indian population comprises of middle-class people, however, that doesn’t mean other people don’t drive these cars, as a matter of fact, those who have ridden an SUV or sedan tends to more like these small cars. Leaving that aside for another day, the hatchback cars are well know for their versatility and so are in high demand. However, last month cannot be consider as good because most of the cars, be it any segment registered a massive sales drop on MoM basis. But interestingly the YoY sales comparison shows a different story. So, let’s see who is the top seller for this month. Here is the list of Top 10 Hatchbacks in May 2021.

Hatchbacks CarsMay 2020 SalesMay 2021 SalesYoY growth
1. Maruti Suzuki Swift5977,0051074%
2. Maruti Suzuki Baleno1,5874,80385%
3. Hyundai Grand i10 Nios7183,804430%
4. Hyundai i208783,440290%
5. Maruti Suzuki Alto1,5063,220114%
6. Tata Altroz1,3792.896110%
7. Tata Tiago8572,502193%
8. Maruti Suzuki WagonR1,1992,08675%
9. Maruti Suzuki S-Presso4891,540215%
10. Hyundai Santro1571,122615%
Top 10 Hatchbacks May 2021

The best-selling hatchback of the month goes to none other than Maruti Suzuki Swift which managed to sell a total of 7,005 units last month as compared to 597 units in May 2020 translating to YoY growth of whopping 1074%. Next, we have another Maruti entry, the Maruti Suzuki Baleno, this premium hatchback managed to garner a sale of 4,803 units last month as compared to 1,587 units in May 2020 translating to YoY growth of 85%. The best-selling Hyundai hatchback, the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios comes 3rd on the list with a sale of 3,804 units last month and with a YoY growth of 430%.

For more information follow the table above.

Follow us on Google News

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *