Car News

Top 10 Most exported cars March 2021

March 2021 was a great month for most of the car dealers, some of the car manufacturers even getting their all-time high sales growth for both domestic as well as exports. The sum of vehicles exported last year in March was 34,303 units compared to the sale number of 40,183 units, which translated to a YoY growth in exports of 17%. Let’s look at the Top 10 Most exported cars in March 2021.

S.no.Car ExportsMar-20Mar-21YoY growth%
1Nissan Sunny6,9084,941-28.47
2Hyundai Creta2,5083,57242.42
3Kia Seltos2,5853,03917.56
4Hyundai Grand i1002,711
5Maruti S-presso7642,678250.52
6Ford EcoSport9,8942,051-79.27
7Maruti Baleno1,0351,85979.61
8Kia Sonet01,598
9Volkswagen Vento31,48549400.00
10Hyundai Verna2,6411,462-44.64

At the number 1 spot on our list is the Nissan Sunny which has been the top exported car for quite a few months, although the car isn’t available in India but, the car thrives globally, the company managed to export 4,941 units last month which was quite less than the exported units sold in March 2021. At the number 2 spot we have the best-selling domestic SUV for quite a long time the Hyundai Creta, although the car has a good amount of waiting period on its hand but still manages to export 3,572 units last month compared to the export of March 2020 of 2,508 units, which translate to YoY growth of 42.42%.

Top 10 Most exported cars March 2021
Top 10 Most exported cars March 2021

This list is totally taken over by the Korean companies Hyundai and Kia with over 5 entries on this list, which other than Creta follows Seltos selling 3,039 units, Grand i10 selling 2,711 units compared to 0 export in March 2020, Sonet which exported a total of 1,598 units and Verna which exported 2,641 units.

Other than that, Maruti Suzuki exported S-presso and Baleno by 2,678 and 7,859 units. And lastly with single-single entries came Ford and Volkswagen with EcoSport and Vento which exported 2,051 units for the former and 1,485 units for the latter.

Follow us on Google News

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *