Top 10 Sedans currently available in India
Car News

Top 10 Sedans May 2021 – Dzire, Aura, City, Verna

There was once a time when sedan ruled the Indian markets, these cars we considered a symbol of luxury which not everyone could afford, however, the time has taken a flipped on this segment from being the most sought for to just meh. The spot for these cars is now taken over by the SUV segment which now comes In various shapes and sizes. Although the sedan segment has been suppressed, one or two cars have still held on the sales like the old times. Here is the list of the Top 10 Sedans for May 2021.

Top 10 SedansMay 2020 SalesMay 2021 SalesYoY growth
1. Maruti Suzuki Dzire2,2155,819164%
2. Hyundai Aura3491,627365%
3. Honda City1181,141867%
4. Hyundai Verna3171,121253%
5. Skoda Rapid291603106%
6. Honda Amaze140470236%
7. Tata Tigor132367178%
8. Maruti Suzuki Ciaz19234982%
9. Volkswagen Vento178169-5%
10. Skoda Octavia32102218%
Top 10 Sedans May 2021

The best-selling sedan of this and almost every other month is the Maruti Suzuki Dzire which managed to achieve the sale of 5,819 units last month compared to that of 2,215 units in May 2020 making a YoY growth of 164%. Next, we have the archnemesis of our number 1 spot holder, the Hyundai Aura which made a sale of 1,627 units last month compared to that of 349 units in May 2020 making a YoY growth of 365%. Finishing at the 3rd position is the new 5th gen Honda City with last month’s sale of 1,141 units compared to that of 118 units in May 2020 making a massive YoY growth of 867%. Hyundai Verna finished at the 4th spot with a cumulative sale of 1,121 units last month against that of 317 units in May 2020, generating a YoY growth of 253%. The Verna finished just ahead of Skoda Rapid, Honda Amaze, Tata Tigor, Maruti Ciaz, Volkswagen Vento and the Skoda Octavia.

Follow us on Google News for more interesting news.    

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *