Maruti Suzuki NEXA June 2021 discounts
Car News

Top 5 Selling Premium hatchback May 2021 – Baleno, i20, Altroz

The hatchback segment has taken a huge hit last month with the sales dropping about 70% compared to the month before, however, if compared to the sales made at the same time last year, these sales would portray a profitable image. If looking at the sales of the premium hatchback cars, the number here also doesn’t look much appealing as the segment encountered a sales drop of more than 50%, and the biggest let down for this month was the Maruti Suzuki Baleno, be it in Maruti form or the Toyota form. To display the Top 5 Selling Premium hatchback for May 2021 here is the list we have prepared for you.

S.no.Top 5 Premium HatchbacksApril 2021 SalesMay 2021 SalesMoM growth
1.Maruti Suzuki Baleno16,3844,803-71%
2.Hyundai i205,0023,440-31%
3.Tata Altroz6,6492,896-56%
4.Volkswagen Polo1,1971,107-8%
5.Toyota Glanza2,182298-86%
 Total31,41412,544-50.4%
Top 5 Selling Premium hatchback May 2021

Maruti Suzuki Baleno was the best-selling premium hatchback car of the month, however, this title came with a cost. The carmaker only managed to sell a total of 4,803 units last month as against the sale of 16,384 units in the month of April 2021 which generated an MoM growth of -71%. Hyundai i20 obtained the second spot on the list with a sale of 3,440 units in May 2021 compared to the sale of 5,002 units in April 2021, translating to an MoM growth of -31%. At the 3rd spot, we have the Tata Altroz which managed to sell a total of 2,896 units last month as against the sale of 6,649 units in the month of April 2021 which generated an MoM growth of -56%. The Volkswagen polo last month registered a minimal sales drop of -8% which has achieved by selling 1,107 units last month against 1,197 units in April 2021 which is just behind the sales of Toyota Glanza.

Follow us on Google News

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *