Car News

Top Car exports June 2021 – Sunny, Creta, Baleno

With the automobile market moving towards stabilization after a prolonged two months of depleting sales carmakers have started to work on new projects to improve their line-up. However, car export is a genre which mostly depends on the production capacity of the plant and with the working capacity in plants returning to normal exports one again has risen up in quantity. Here is a list of the top 10 car exports in the month of June 2021.

S.no.Car ExportsExport in June 2020Export in June 2021YoY growth
1Nissan Sunny1,3274,310225%
2Hyundai Creta1544,1412,589%
3Maruti Suzuki Baleno5123,901662%
4Volkswagen Vento2,5263,19326%
5Maruti Suzuki Dzire1,0063,024200%
6Hyundai Grand i107672,999291%
7Kia Seltos2,4932,84814%
8Maruti Suzuki S-Presso9392,674185%
9Hyundai Verna2,5422,463-3%
10Hyundai Aura9491,79489%
Top Car exports June 2021

Although Nissan Sunny isn’t available for sale in India but is the most exported car for the month of June 2021 with the export reaching 4,310 against the export in June 2020 which reached 1,327 units, generating an overall YoY growth of 225%. Hyundai on the other hand occupied most of the spots on this list cumulating to 4 spots out of 10, the best-selling Hyundai Creta here also showed its dominance being the second most exported car for June 2021 with the exports reaching 4,141 units compared to export of 154 units in June 2020, translating to a YoY export increase of 2,589%.

Maruti Suzuki Baleno stood at the number 3 spot with exports reaching 3,901 units last month compared to that of 512 units in June 2020, translating to YoY export growth of 662%. The Volkswagen Vento occupied the 4th spot with exports reaching 3,193 units last month compared to that of 2,526 units in June 2020, translating to YoY export growth of 26%. For the rest of the list follow the table above.

Follow us on Google News Β Β 

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *