Toyota Hikes prices
Car News

Toyota Model-wise sale April 2021 – Innova, Glanza, Fortuner

March 2021 was a great month for the carmaker, the company achieved its highest-ever sale in the month of March in the last eight years. However, April wasn’t the same for the carmaker as the company’s sales dropped by 35.86%, Toyota made a total sale of 9,622 units in April 2021 as compared to the sale of 15,001 units in March 2021. Here is the detailed list of Toyota cars Model-wise sale for April 2021.

S.no.ModelsMarch 2021 salesApril 2021 salesMoM growth
1.Toyota Innova Crysta5,7433,600-37.31
2.Toyota Glanza3,1622,182-30.99
3.Toyota Urban Cruiser2,9892,115-29.24
4.Toyota Fortuner2,1361,414-33.80
5.Toyota Yaris871285-67.28
6.Toyota Vellfire6525-61.54
7.Toyota Camry310-100.00
 Total14,9979,621-35.85

The highest selling car for Toyota this time turned out to be the MPV Toyota Innova Crysta which managed to sell a total of 3,600 units in April 2021, compared to the sale of 5,743 units translation to an MoM de-growth of 37.31%. At the 2nd spot on the list is the Maruti borrowed Toyota Glanza which achieved a sale of 2,185 units last month compared to the 3,162 units sale in March 2021, receiving a roughly MoM de-growth of 31%. At the number 3 spot we again have a Maruti borrowed car, the Toyota Urban Cruiser, which sold a total of 2,115 units last month compared to 2,989 units sold a month before that, translating to an MoM growth of -29.24%.

At the 4th spot, we have the Toyota Fortuner which managed to sell a total of 1,414 units compared to 2,136 units a month before that. The last 3 spots have been secured by the Yaris, Vellfire and Camry which sold 285-, 25- and 0-units last month.

Follow us on Google News  

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *