Top 20 best-selling cars April 2021
|

Compact Sedan sales July 2021 – Dzire, Amaze, Aura

The compact sedan segment last month concluded with sales of 17,370 units which when compared to the sale of 14,517 units in July 2020 registered a YoY growth of 20 per cent. However, a few years back these sales numbers were comparatively twice from now but due to the current trend of SUVs, this segment sales have swept down to 7th spot as of last month with the sales led with segments like hatchback, mid-size and compact SUVs. Here is the list of sales made by each compact sedan in the month of July 2021.

Compact SedanJuly 2021 SalesJuly 2020 SalesYoY growth
1. Maruti Suzuki Dzire10,4709,04616
2. Hyundai Xcent/Aura4,0341,839119
3. Tata Tigor1,636727125
4. Honda Amaze1,1342,587-56
5. Ford Aspire96318-70
Total17,37014,51720
Compact Sedan sales July 2021

The best-selling compact sedan of this month was no surprise as this car has been the best seller since its launch, which none other than your favourite Maruti Suzuki Dzire which garnered a sale of 10,470 units last month compared to the sale of 9,046 units in July 2020, translating to YoY growth of 16 per cent. The second spot goes to the Hyundai Aura or the Hyundai Xcent whatever you wanna call it, the car managed to make a sale of 4,034 units last month compared to the sale of 1,839 units in July 2020, translating to YoY growth of 119 per cent.

The third spot was taken by the strong yet powerful Tata Tigor which made a sale of 1,636 units last month compared to the sale of 727 units in July 2020, translating to YoY growth of 125 per cent. The Honda Amaze finished at the 4th spot with a sale of 1,134 units last month compared to the sale of 2,587 units in July 2020, translating to YoY growth of -56 per cent. And lastly, the Ford Aspire with a sale of 96 units last month compared to the sale of 318 units in July 2020, translating to YoY growth of -70 per cent.

Follow us on Google News

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *