2022 tata Xenon digitally rendered
|

Tata motors Model-wise sales August 2021 – Nexon, Altroz, Safari

Last month was a very good time for the homegrown car manufacturer Tata Motors which registered Year-on-Year growth of about 51% with a sale of 28,017 units in August 2021 compared to 18,583-unit sales in August 2020, however, on a Month-on-Month basis the company registered a decline of 7% is compared to the sale of 30,184 units in July 2021. Tata also left behind big names like Maruti and Hyundai in terms of YoY sales growth as these companies register either a marginal growth or a negative growth in the case of Maruti Suzuki. Here is a model-wise sales report card of which Tata Car performed the best and which didn’t perform up to the mark in August 2021.

S.no.TataAug 2021  Aug 2021  DiffGrowth % YoY% Share Aug 21
1Nexon10,0065,1794,82793.2035.71
2Altroz6,1754,9511,22424.7222.04
3Tiago5,6585,743-85-1.4820.19
4Harrier2,7431,6941,04961.929.79
5Safari1,76201,7626.29
6Tigor1,6731,01665764.675.97
Total28,01718,5839,43450.77100.00
Tata model-wise sales August 2021

 Similar to every other month Tata Nexon became the best selling Tata Car of the month with a sale of 10,006 units last month compared to the sale of 5,179 units in August 2020. The second best selling car for the company was Tata Altroz with a sale of 6,175 units last month compared to the sale of 4,951 units in August 2020. Tata Tiago made a sale of 5,658 units last month compared to the sale of 5,743 units in August 2020. Tata Harrier made a sale of 2,743 units last month compared to the sale of 1,694 units in August 2020. Tata Safari made a sale of 1,762 units last month while the Tata Tigor made a sale of 1,673 units last month compared to the sale of 1,016 units in August 2020.

Follow us on Google News

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *