Top 5 cars with lowest running costs

Top 10 Best-Selling cars July 2021 – Wagon-R, Swift, Creta

The month of July was a great month for the automobile sector as well as for other industries in India as majority of the companies ended up at significant growth compared to monthly and on the yearly basis as well. And like always Maruti Suzuki dominated the car sales and out of the 10 best selling cars, the company’s products managed to secure 8 spots on the list. To describe the list in a tabular manner we have the list of top 10 best-selling cars in the month of July 2021.

S.no.Best-selling carsJuly 2021July 2020YoY growth
1.Maruti Wagon R22,83613,51569%
2.Maruti Swift18,43410,17381%
3.Maruti Baleno14,72911,57527%
4.Maruti Ertiga13,4348,50458%
5.Hyundai Creta13,00011,54913%
6.Maruti Alto12,86713,6546%
7.Maruti Vitara Brezza12,6767,80762%
8.Maruti Dzire10,4709,04616%
9.Tata Nexon10,2874,327138%
10.Maruti Eeco10,0578,50118%

Maruti Suzuki Wagon-R became the best-selling car of the month with the sales reaching 22,836 units last month compared to the sales of 13,515 units in June 2020, translating to the overall growth of 69%. Following the lead is the Maruti Suzuki Swift that managed to make a sale of 18,434 units against the sale of 10,173 units translating to a growth of 81%.

At the 3rd spot we have the Maruti Suzuki Baleno with the sales reaching to 14,729 units last month compared to the sales of 11,575 units last year. At the 4th spot, we have the best-selling MPV Maruti Suzuki Ertiga with a sale of 13,434 units last month compared to the sales of 8,504 units last year. While at the 5th place we have the best selling SUV which has been on this throe for quite a long time, the Hyundai Creta with the sales reaching to 13,000 units last month compared to the sales of 11,549 units last year translating to a growth of 13%.

Follow us on Google News

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *