Top 10 hatchbacks sold in august 2021

Top 10 hatchbacks sold in august 2021 – Baleno, I20, Altroz

Here we have the top 10 hatchbacks sold in august 2021, and yet again Maruti Suzuki dominating the segment with the top hatch Baleno with 15,646 units.

  • Maruti Suzuki Nexa premium hatch Baleno finished at first position
  • Second position Is also taken by Indian favourite affordable Alto
  • Hyundai Grand I10 gets over 8,000 units in august 2021

The trend of hatchbacks is never offseason as these cars are always the majority sale holder cars in most of the carmaker’s line-ups, the reason being their affordability and value for money. Although, similar to every other monthly sales chart Maruti Suzuki yet again dominate the top 10 hatchback list for august 2021 with its affordable models. Here, Maruti Suzuki premium hatch Baleno tops the list with 15,646 units as against 10,742 units in august 2020 resulting in 46 percent positive sales growth on a YoY basis. The second position is taken by Maruti Alto with 13,236 units sold in august 2021 against 14,397 units twelve months back resulting in 8% degrowth on a YoY basis.

Top 10 hatchbacks sold in august 2021
ModelAugust 2021August 2020Growth % YoY
Maruti Baleno15,64610,74246
Maruti Alto13,23614,397-8
Maruti Swift12,48314,869-16
Maruti WagonR9,62813,770-30
Hyundai Grand I108,02310,190-21
Hyundai I207,3407,765-5
Honda Amaze6,5913,68479
Tata Altroz6,1754,95125
Maruti Dzire5,71413,629-58
Tata Tiago5,6585,743-1
Top 10 hatchbacks sold in august 2021

The third position is taken by Maruti Suzuki Swift with 12,483 units in august 2021 as agonist 14,869 units in august 2020 garnering a degrowth of 16 percent compared on a year-on-year basis. Yet the fourth position is taken by July 2021 top seller WagonR with 9,628 units as against 13,770 units in the same corresponding month last year registering degrowth of 30%. Fifth and sixth position is taken by Hyundai hatchback Grand I10 8,023 units and I20 7,340 units. The Former registering degrowth of 21 percent and the latter saw a decline in growth by 5 percent.

Top 10 hatchbacks sold in august 2021

The seventh position is taken by Japanese manufacturer Honda Amaze with dispatching 6,591 units last month as against 3,684 units in august 2020 resulting in the massive growth of 79 percent on a YoY basis. Last three position is taken by tata Altroz 6,175 units, Maruti Dzire 5,714 units and tata Tiago 5,658 units. While comparisons were done on a year-on-year basis Altroz garnered 255 growths, Dzire gets 58% degrowth and Tiago gets a 1% decline in sales.

Follow us on google news

Also Read – Top 10 SUVs sold in august 2021 – Vitara Brezza, Creta, Nexon

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *