Skoda Octavia Vs Hyundai Elantra

Top 20 Best-Selling cars June 2021 – Wagon R, Swift, Baleno, Creta

With the country recovering from the second wave of the pandemic, the carmakers have regained their lost sales within a month. The most affected car company last month was Maruti Suzuki which had a steep decline in sales to more than 75% MoM basis, however, with this pandemic phase going back to its new normal, Maruti has regained its throne by getting most of its cars on the list of top sellers of the month, followed by Hyundai Motors which also has 4 entries on the list. Here is the list of 20 best-selling cars for June 2021.

The top 6 spots have been taken by Maruti Suzuki PVT LTD with entries of Wagon-R, Swift, Baleno, Brezza, Dzire and Alto, this list is interrupted by Hyundai Creta which stands at the 7th position on this list and is also the best-selling SUV of the month. At the 8 and 9th position we have the MPV duo Ertiga and Eeco followed by the second best-selling SUV Kia Seltos which managed to sell a total of 8,549 units last month compared to that of 7,114 units in June 2020. A further list is given below.

S.no.ModelsJune 2020June 2021Growth % MoM basis
1Wagon R6,97219,447179
2Swift4,01317,727342
3Baleno4,30014,701242
4Brezza4,54212,833183
5Dzire583412,639117
6Alto7,29812,51372
7Creta7,2079,94138
8Ertiga3,3069,920200
9Eeco NIOS3,8039,218142
10Nios3,5938,787145
11Seltos7,1148,54920
12Nexon3,0408,033164
13Altroz3,1046,350105
14i202,7186,333133
15Sonet5,963
16Bolero3,2925,74475
175-Presso3,1604,92656
18Tiago4,0694,88120
19Venue4,1294,86518
20XUV3001,8124,615155
Top 20 Best-Selling cars June 2021

Follow us on Google News

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *