|

Top 25 best-selling cars of July 2021 -Swift, Creta, Sonnet

A few months back the Indian automobile market was suffering from a period of low production and low demand due to lockdown applied in various states of the country to stop the spread of coronavirus which allowed the plants to run at a minimal capacity or even shut down temporarily, however, from the last month the situation seems to have under control. The sales of automobiles have started to get back to their normal state with production and demand reaching somewhat post covid conditions. However, if compared to the sales of last year same period almost all the car makers have only shown positive growth. Here is the list of the Top 25 best-selling cars of July 2021.

25 Best-selling carsJuly 2020July 2021YoY growth
1. Maruti Wagon R13,51522,83669%
2. Maruti Swift10,17318,43481%
3. Maruti Baleno11,57514,72927%
4. Maruti Ertiga8,50413,43458%
5. Hyundai Creta11,54913,00013%
6. Maruti Alto13,65412,8676%
7. Maruti Vitara Brezza7,80712,67662%
8. Maruti Dzire9,04610,47016%
9. Tata Nexon4,32710,287138%
10. Maruti Eeco8,50110,05718%
11. Hyundai i108,3689,37912%
12. Hyundai Venue6,7348,18522%
13. Kia Sonet   –7,675
14. Kia Seltos8,2706,98316%
15. Tata Altroz3,6366,98092%
16. Maruti S-Presso3,6046,81889%
17. Tata Tiago5,3376,79427%
18. Hyundai i206,3446,5183%
19. Mahindra Bolero4,3606,49149%
20. Toyota Innova2,9276,093108%
21. Mahindra XUV3002,5196,027139%
22. Maruti XL61,8744,190124%
23. Nissan Magnite   –4,073
24. Hyundai Aura1,8394,034119%
25. Mahindra Scorpio3,1353,85523%
Top 25 best-selling cars of July 2021

Maruti Suzuki not only occupied the best-selling car which was achieved by its Wagon-R but has also managed to concur 10 spots on this list out of all the 25 spots.

Follow us on Google News

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *