Tata motors Model-wise sale August 2021

Top 25 bestselling passenger vehicles in august 2021

Every automaker in the Indian market has released its monthly sales figures for august 2021, here we put together the top 25 bestselling passenger vehicles.

  • Maruti Suzuki vehicles yet again outsold every other manufacture
  • Hyundai has 5 vehicles out of 25 and averaged 8,000 units per model
  • While the Honda has two models Amaze and City with averages 5,000 units per model

Every car manufacturer in India has released their monthly sales figures for August 2021, and overall most of the companies saw a negative sale on a month-on-month basis. Although, every manufacturer garnered a positive sale when compared on a year-on-year basis. Here, we put together the top 25 bestselling passenger vehicles in the Indian market for august 2021. While talking about every brand Maruti Suzuki has 9 models, Korean manufacturer Hyundai has 5 models, tata has 3 models, another Korean sibling has 2 models, Japanese brand Honda four-wheeler has 2 models.

top 25 bestselling passenger vehicles august 2021

The Indian homegrown UV specialist Mahindra has 2 models. While Toyota and Renault have only 1 model. The average number of units sold by Maruti Suzuki Models is 10,417 per model. Although, Hyundai and tata have averaged units that stood at 7,500 per model. Kia has only 2 models so it averaged a bit higher than tata and its bigger sibling Hyundai at 8,186 units per model. With the launch of the facelift variant of Honda Amaze, the brand has 2 models in the top 25 bestselling passenger vehicles with an average of 4,938 units per model.

ModelAugust 2021August 2020Growth %
Maruti Baleno15,64610,74246
Maruti Alto13,23614,397-8
Maruti Brezza12,9066,90387
Hyundai Creta12,59711,7587
Maruti Swift12,48314,869-16
Maruti Eeco10,6669,11517
Tata Nexon10,0065,17993
Maruti WagonR9,62813,770-30
Kia Seltos8,61910,655-19
Hyundai Venue8,3778,2671
Hyundai Grand i108,02310,190-21
Kia Sonet7,75200
Hyundai I207,3407,765-5
Maruti S-presso7,2255,31236
Honda Amaze6,5913,68479
Maruti Ertiga6,2519,302-33
Tata Altroz6,1754,95125
Mahindra XUV3005,8612,99096
Toyota Innova Crysta5,7552,94396
Maruti Dzire5,71413,629-58
Tata Tiago5,6585,743-1
Renault Triber3,9123,9060.5
Mahindra Thar3,49300
Hyundai Alcazar3,46800
Honda City3,2842,29942
TOTAL2,00,666 

Follow us on google news

Also, Read – Overall car manufacturer sales analysis August 2021

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *