Maruti Suzuki units sold
|

10 Best-selling cars in June 2021 – Wagon-R, Swift, Baleno

As the lockdown in most of the states is being revoked, the progress of the Automobile market is touching new heights as the market touched a YoY sales growth of 118% with last months cumulative sale of 2,55,397 units compared to that of 1,16,927 units in June 2020. However, the major contributor to this massive sales number is the car market dominator Maruti Suzuki with almost half of the sales in the total 2,55,397 units, and with such massive numbers, Maruti cars obviously would have been the best sellers of last month. The company unlike last month occupied 8 spots in the list of 10 best-selling cars in June 2021.  

Best Selling CarsJune 2020June 2021YoY growth percentage
1. Maruti Wagon-R6,97219,447179%
2. Maruti Swift4,01317,727342%
3. Maruti Baleno4,30014,701242%
4. Maruti Vitara Brezza4,54212,833183%
5. Maruti Dzire5,83412,639117%
6. Maruti Alto7,29812,51372%
7. Hyundai Creta7,2079,94138%
8. Maruti Ertiga3,3069,920200%
9. Maruti Eeco3,8039,218142%
10. Hyundai Grand i10 Nios3,5938,787145%
list of 10 Best-selling cars in June 2021

Maruti Suzuki Wagon-R became the best-selling car of last month with sales of 19,447 units compared to that of 6,972 units in the month of June last year, translating to a massive surge in sales of 179% on a YoY basis. The second spot goes to last month’s same position holder, the Maruti Suzuki Swift which managed to make a sale of 17,727 units compared to that of 4,013 units in the month of June last year, translating to a massive surge in sales of 342% on YoY basis. The thirst most sold car was the Maruti Suzuki Baleno that sold a total of 14,701 units compared to that of 4,300 units in the month of June last year, translating to a massive surge in sales of 242% on YoY basis. The Vitara Brezza came at the 4th spot with 12,833 units sold in June 2021 compared to that of 4,542 units in June 2020, which translates to a growth of 183% on a YoY basis. Followed by Maruti Suzuki Dzire, Maruti Suzuki Alto, Hyundai Creta, Maruti Suzuki Ertiga, Maruti Suzuki Eeco and the Hyundai grand i10 Nios.

Follow us on Google News   

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *